229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 3307 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit
| Sale date | 03/04/2015 |
| Sale price | $425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,832 |
Lot & Building Information for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit
| Building sqft | 3,392 |
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 0.176 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit
- • Improvements for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit
This Vacant Land (1) located at 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 3,392 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.
What is the market value of 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?The current market value is $179,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/04/2015 | $425,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $7,832 |
| Market value | $179,800 |
Assessment History for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $179,800 | $179,800 | 4.356 | $7,832 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $179,800 | $179,800 | 4.327 | $7,780 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $179,800 | $179,800 | 4.283 | $7,701 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $179,800 | $179,800 | 4.317 | $7,762 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $179,800 | $179,800 | 4.36 | $7,839 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229-231 Morris Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 155 | 0.22 |
| Brayton Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 304 | 0.51 |
| Jefferson Primary Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 143 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L C Johnson Summit Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 942 | 0.20 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.58 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.72 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 1.04 |