Union County  »  22 A Walnut St

22 A Walnut Street, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

22 A Walnut Street, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 A Walnut Street, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 A Walnut Street, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 3307
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit

Sale date 03/10/2025
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,127

Lot & Building Information for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit

Building sqft 3,664
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single & Two Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit

• • Improvements for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 A Walnut Street, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit, NJ 07901?

22 A Walnut Street, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 A Walnut Street, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,400, the tax amount paid for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit, NJ 07901 is $12,447.

When was 22 A Walnut Street, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 A Walnut Street, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 03/10/2025 for $850,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2025 $850,000
02/23/2018 $850,000
12/31/2003 $540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2021 - D
03/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
07/02/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
02/23/2018 - D
03/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,127
Market value $278,400

Assessment History for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $278,400 $278,400 4.356 $12,127 +0.67%
2023 $278,400 $278,400 4.327 $12,046 +1.03%
2022 $278,400 $278,400 4.283 $11,924 -0.79%
2021 $278,400 $278,400 4.317 $12,019 -0.99%
2020 $278,400 $278,400 4.36 $12,138 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 A Walnut Street, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 155 0.22
Lincoln Hubbard Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 328 0.55
Cornerstone School Of Summit NR Private PK-K 83 0.59
Cornerstone School Of Summit NR Private PK-K 83 0.59

Nearest middle schools

L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 0.26
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 0.66
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.69
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.01
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 2.12

Nearest high schools