3 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
3 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 3313 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/30/2024 |
| Sale price | $660,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,542 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit
| Building sqft | 1,857 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.111 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit
3 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,857 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $196,100, the tax amount paid for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $8,767.
When was 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 08/30/2024 for $660,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,542 |
| Market value | $196,100 |
Assessment History for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $184,100 | $184,100 | 4.356 | $8,019 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $184,100 | $184,100 | 4.327 | $7,966 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $184,100 | $184,100 | 4.283 | $7,885 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $184,100 | $184,100 | 4.317 | $7,948 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $184,100 | $184,100 | 4.36 | $8,027 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 155 | 0.34 |
| Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 155 | 0.34 |
| Jefferson Primary Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 143 | 0.42 |
| Jefferson Primary Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 143 | 0.42 |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 215 | 0.43 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L C Johnson Summit Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 942 | 0.30 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.65 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.84 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 1.17 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 148 | 2.03 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.65 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.84 |
| Summit Sr High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,161 | 1.11 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 1.17 |
| Millburn Sr High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,378 | 2.12 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 3 Mountain Avenue, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 William St, Summit | 2,410 | 03/11/2015 | $10 |
| 21 William St, Summit | 2,846 | 10/17/2017 | $473,000 |
| 8 Summit Ave, Summit | 1,416 | 06/24/2008 | $520,000 |
| 10 Summit Ave, Summit | 1,280 | 03/24/2010 | $405,000 |
| 9 Mountain Ave, Summit | 1,531 | ||
| 19 William St, Summit | 1,554 | 12/02/2020 | $559,000 |
| 7 Mountain Ave, Summit | 1,974 | 09/15/2008 | $510,000 |
| 26 Elm St, Summit | |||
| 4 Summit Ave, Summit | 1,850 | 01/17/2025 | $871,500 |
| 27 William St, Summit | 2,219 | 10/27/2011 | |
| 17 William St, Summit | 2,519 | 01/24/2025 | $1,250,000 |
| 70 Maple St, Summit | |||
| 255 Morris Ave, Summit | 1,432 | 08/07/2013 | $430,000 |
| 6 Summit Ave, Summit | 2,320 | 01/17/2025 | $1 |
| 12 Summit Ave, Summit | 3,034 | 04/13/2017 | $710,000 |
| 29 William St, Summit | 2,219 | 05/27/2004 | |
| 25 William St, Summit | 975 | 09/03/2021 | $1 |
| 25 Elm St, Summit | |||
| 5 Mountain Ave, Summit | 1,452 | 10/20/2006 | $463,500 |
| 257 Morris Ave, Summit | 1,436 | 04/17/1989 | $61,508 |