Union County  »  52 Franklin Pl

52 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

52 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Franklin Place, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 3401
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Franklin Place, Summit

Sale date 10/31/2016
Sale price $9,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,482

Lot & Building Information for 52 Franklin Place, Summit

Building sqft 2,476
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1909
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single & Two Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 52 Franklin Place, Summit

• • Improvements for 52 Franklin Place, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Franklin Place, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901?

52 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $309,500, the tax amount paid for 52 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 is $13,837.

When was 52 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 10/31/2016 for $9,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Franklin Place, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Franklin Place, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2016 $9,000,000
07/26/1999 $275,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Franklin Place, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 52 Franklin Place, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/2016 - D
06/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Franklin Place, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,482
Market value $309,500

Assessment History for 52 Franklin Place, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Franklin Place, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $309,500 $309,500 4.356 $13,482 +0.67%
2023 $309,500 $309,500 4.327 $13,392 +1.03%
2022 $309,500 $309,500 4.283 $13,256 -0.79%
2021 $309,500 $309,500 4.317 $13,361 -0.99%
2020 $309,500 $309,500 4.36 $13,494 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Franklin Place, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Franklin Place, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 155 0.28
Lincoln Hubbard Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 328 0.46
Cornerstone School Of Summit NR Private PK-K 83 0.61
Cornerstone School Of Summit NR Private PK-K 83 0.61

Nearest middle schools

L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 0.36
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.63
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 0.76
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.95
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 2.07

Nearest high schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.63