Union County  »  77 Edgewood Rd

77 Edgewood Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

77 Edgewood Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Edgewood Road, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Edgewood Road, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 3401
Lot 51

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit

Sale date 07/09/2013
Sale price $1,560,000
Property tax $38,246

Lot & Building Information for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit

Building sqft 3,730
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.557
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit

• • Improvements for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Edgewood Road, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit, NJ 07901?

77 Edgewood Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1938 and has a total of 3,730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Edgewood Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $878,000, the tax amount paid for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $39,255.

When was 77 Edgewood Road, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Edgewood Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 07/09/2013 for $1,560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2013 $1,560,000
01/23/1997 $835,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/22/2020 - D
05/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/27/2050
04/22/2020 - D
05/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
07/09/2013 - D
08/09/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,246
Market value $878,000

Assessment History for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $878,000 $878,000 4.356 $38,246 +0.67%
2023 $878,000 $878,000 4.327 $37,991 +18.76%
2022 $746,900 $746,900 4.283 $31,990 -0.79%
2021 $746,900 $746,900 4.317 $32,244 -0.99%
2020 $746,900 $746,900 4.36 $32,565 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 155 0.70
Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.77
Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.77
Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 215 0.79

Nearest middle schools

L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 0.76
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.01
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.16
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.31
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 1.78

Nearest high schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.01
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.31
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.37
Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.61

Neighbors for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 77 Edgewood Road, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 Springfield Ave, Summit 2,415 07/14/2022 $959,000
200 Springfield Ave, Summit 2,970 12/20/2021 $1,313,000
73 Edgewood Rd, Summit 6,758 06/22/2021 $4,150,000
61 Edgewood Rd, Summit 3,294 07/27/2018 $1
194 Springfield Ave, Summit 3,337 08/28/2020 $1,250,000
162 Springfield Ave, Summit 1,454 02/03/2012 $1
190 Springfield Ave, Summit 2,391 12/01/2003 $985,000
65 Edgewood Rd, Summit 3,365 08/14/2024 $2,450,000
53 Edgewood Rd, Summit 3,018 07/21/2004 $1,325,000
45 Edgewood Rd, Summit 2,466 01/16/2020 $1,260,000
166 Springfield Ave, Summit 3,139 06/11/2014 $1
57 Edgewood Rd, Summit 3,526 02/22/2015 $735,000
41 Edgewood Rd, Summit 3,600 12/09/2013 $1,295,000
39 Edgewood Rd, Summit 2,750 10/04/2022 $1
8 Edgewood Rd, Summit
206 Springfield Ave, Summit 2,612 07/05/2023 $1,850,000
204 Springfield Ave, Summit 2,328 01/19/1995 $360,000
78 Edgewood Rd, Summit 4,166 02/19/2021 $1,289,500
69 Edgewood Rd, Summit 5,515 07/30/2025 $1
43 Edgewood Rd, Summit 2,830