Union County  »  85 Broad St

85 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

85 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Broad Street, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 3603
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Broad Street, Summit

Sale date 05/06/2019
Sale price $674,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,899

Lot & Building Information for 85 Broad Street, Summit

Building sqft 2,632
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.222
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single & Two Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Broad Street, Summit

• • Improvements for 85 Broad Street, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Broad Street, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901?

85 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,300, the tax amount paid for 85 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 is $9,134.

When was 85 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 05/06/2019 for $674,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Broad Street, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Broad Street, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2019 $674,000
12/20/2006 $563,500
06/17/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Broad Street, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Broad Street, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2020 - D
06/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
05/06/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2049
05/06/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2006 - D
01/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Broad Street, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,899
Market value $204,300

Assessment History for 85 Broad Street, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Broad Street, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $204,300 $204,300 4.356 $8,899 +0.67%
2023 $204,300 $204,300 4.327 $8,840 +1.03%
2022 $204,300 $204,300 4.283 $8,750 -0.79%
2021 $204,300 $204,300 4.317 $8,820 -0.99%
2020 $204,300 $204,300 4.36 $8,907 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Broad Street, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Broad Street, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glenwood Elementary School 10 Public K-4 378 0.67
Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.99
Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.99
Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 215 1.00
Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 155 1.06

Nearest middle schools

L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.11
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.34
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.51
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 1.54
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 1.61

Nearest high schools

Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.25
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.34