Union County  »  26 Morris Essex Tpke

26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 3708
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit

Sale date 11/16/1984
Sale price $87,667
Arm's length
Property tax $22,342

Lot & Building Information for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit

Building sqft 2,260
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.786
Year built 1971
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit

• • Improvements for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, NJ 07901?

26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,700, the tax amount paid for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, NJ 07901 is $22,341.

When was 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 11/16/1984 for $87,667.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/1984 $87,667

Title Documents for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,342
Market value $499,700

Assessment History for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,700 $499,700 4.471 $22,342 +2.64%
2024 $499,700 $499,700 4.356 $21,767 +0.67%
2023 $499,700 $499,700 4.327 $21,622 +1.03%
2022 $499,700 $499,700 4.283 $21,402 -0.79%
2021 $499,700 $499,700 4.317 $21,572 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,314
Median age 41.5
Average household income $297,789
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 9,014
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $985,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 26 Morris Essex Turnpike, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Middle Ave, Summit 1,575 03/12/2010 $1
11 Middle Ave, Summit 975 04/29/2004 $370,900
36 Milton Ave, Summit 1,491 09/12/2003 $395,000
27 Willow Rd, Summit 2,757 04/14/2022 $785,000
36 Springfield Ave, Springfield
61 Springfield Ave, Summit 1,125 07/23/1993
9 Middle Ave, Summit 2,101 02/03/2011 $1
56 Springfield Ave, Springfield 3,005 01/14/1994 $260,000
15 Middle Ave, Summit 1,362 07/30/2024 $630,000
32 Milton Ave, Summit 1,326 09/12/2019 $1
28 Milton Ave, Summit 1,326 04/06/2011 $1
24 Milton Ave, Summit 1,381 09/18/2020 $450,000
40 Milton Ave, Summit 1,170 06/11/2021 $685,000
40 Springfield Ave, Springfield
48 Springfield Ave, Springfield 12/17/1990
7 Middle Ave, Summit 1,560 05/19/2020 $1
42 Milton Ave, Summit 1,326 05/08/2017 $10
60 Middle Ave, Summit 26,863