Union County  »  28 Shunpike Rd

28 Shunpike Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

28 Shunpike Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Shunpike Road, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Shunpike Road, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 3914
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit

Sale date 03/06/2026
Sale price $851,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,577

Lot & Building Information for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit

Building sqft 1,584
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.257
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit

• • Improvements for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Shunpike Road, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit, NJ 07901?

28 Shunpike Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Shunpike Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,300, the tax amount paid for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $12,576.

When was 28 Shunpike Road, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Shunpike Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 03/06/2026 for $851,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2026 $851,000

Title Documents for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2026 - D
03/10/2026 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2027
03/06/2026 - D
03/10/2026 - R
Mortgage
03/06/2026 - D
03/10/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,577
Market value $281,300

Assessment History for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,300 $281,300 4.471 $12,577 +2.64%
2024 $281,300 $281,300 4.356 $12,253 +0.67%
2023 $281,300 $281,300 4.327 $12,172 +1.03%
2022 $281,300 $281,300 4.283 $12,048 -0.79%
2021 $281,300 $281,300 4.317 $12,144 -0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.60
Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.60
Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 215 0.61
Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 155 0.93

Nearest middle schools

L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 0.94
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.31
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.34
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 1.43
Florence M. Gaudineer Middle School 6 Public 6-8 518 1.52

Nearest high schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.34
Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.49
Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 1.51
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.66

Neighbors for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 28 Shunpike Road, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Shunpike Rd, Summit 1,188 09/29/2016 $1
70 Morris Ave, Summit 1,144 02/16/2022 $584,000
66 Morris Ave, Summit 2,599 11/10/2005 $485,000
105 Orchard St, Summit 931 05/13/2022 $720,000
62 Morris Ave, Summit 1,950 03/22/2013 $400,100
15 Princeton St, Summit 2,254
9 Princeton St, Summit 2,128 04/24/2024 $850,000
74 Morris Ave, Summit
16 Yale St, Summit 1,888 09/15/2021 $800,000
14 Yale St, Summit 1,970 09/23/2015 $595,000
8 Yale St, Summit 2,024 09/12/2011 $1
19 Princeton St, Summit 1,430 01/15/2003 $352,500
12 Yale St, Summit 1,788 07/06/2007 $1
68 Morris Ave, Summit 1,092 07/24/2019 $480,000
34 Shunpike Rd, Summit 1,580
11 Princeton St, Summit 2,270 04/14/2026 $1
64 Morris Ave, Summit 1,922 09/21/1999 $195,500
32 Shunpike Rd, Summit 1,211 01/27/2017 $1
17 Princeton St, Summit 2,208 11/02/2011 $465,000
107 Orchard St, Summit 2,379