Union County  »  162-164 Broad St

162-164 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

162-164 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

162-164 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162-164 Broad Street, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 4009
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit

Sale date 03/19/2020
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,996

Lot & Building Information for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit

Building sqft 7,308
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.331
Year built 1913
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit

• • Improvements for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162-164 Broad Street, Summit

How many sq. ft. does 162-164 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 162-164 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 7,308 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 162-164 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901?

162-164 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $642,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2020 $1,375,000
11/04/1998 $515,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2020 - D
06/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2020 - D
06/02/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,996
Market value $642,700

Assessment History for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $642,700 $642,700 4.356 $27,996 +0.67%
2023 $642,700 $642,700 4.327 $27,810 +1.03%
2022 $642,700 $642,700 4.283 $27,527 -0.79%
2021 $642,700 $642,700 4.317 $27,745 -0.99%
2020 $642,700 $642,700 4.36 $28,022 +30.30%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,502
Median age 40
Average household income $295,449
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 162-164 Broad Street, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
168 Broad St, Summit 1,740 02/27/2023 $750,000
111 Morris Ave, Summit 868 10/19/2023 $510,000
156 Broad St, Summit 2,484 08/26/2021 $6,250,000
170 Broad St, Summit 1,848 04/15/2008 $1
202 Broad St, Summit 2,032 09/24/1996 $392,500
158 Broad St, Summit 2,484 08/26/2021 $6,250,000
144 Broad St, Summit 1,792 02/13/2006 $1
138-140 Broad St, Summit
47 Morris Ave, Summit 1,728 05/25/2021 $350,000
95 Morris Ave, Summit 02/10/2012 $10