Union County  »  61 Michigan Ave

61 Michigan Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

61 Michigan Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Michigan Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 4102
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit

Sale date 05/07/2021
Sale price $39,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $540,446

Lot & Building Information for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 85,440
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 10.19

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit

How many sq. ft. does 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 85,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $464.

What is the market value of 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

The current market value is $12,087,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2021 $39,700,000
05/07/2021 $1
11/30/2004 $25,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/07/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/07/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2004 - D
12/01/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $540,446
Market value $12,087,800

Assessment History for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,087,800 $12,087,800 4.471 $540,446 +2.64%
2024 $12,087,800 $12,087,800 4.356 $526,545 +0.67%
2023 $12,087,800 $12,087,800 4.327 $523,039 +1.03%
2022 $12,087,800 $12,087,800 4.283 $517,720 -0.79%
2021 $12,087,800 $12,087,800 4.317 $521,830 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,314
Median age 41.5
Average household income $297,789
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 9,014
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $985,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 61 Michigan Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Michigan Ave, Summit 1,737 09/16/2020 $545,000
35 Michigan Ave, Summit 1,796 12/06/2001 $280,000
47 Shunpike Rd, Summit 05/07/2021 $39,700,000
94 Morris Ave, Summit
51 Michigan Ave, Summit 1,924 06/25/2001
47 Michigan Ave, Summit 1,222 08/25/1989 $169,000
39 Michigan Ave, Summit 2,374 06/23/2014 $660,000
69 Michigan Ave, Summit 2,227 03/14/2025 $820,000
41 Michigan Ave, Summit 776 01/02/1990 $145,000
37 Michigan Ave, Summit 1,313 06/09/1994 $175,000
71 Michigan Ave, Summit 2,252 03/24/2023 $1
45 Shunpike Rd, Summit 2,148 12/05/2019 $525,000
57 Michigan Ave, Summit 1,496 09/25/2025 $715,000
55 Michigan Ave, Summit 2,593 10/06/2022 $1
53 Shunpike Rd, Summit 05/07/2021 $300,000
43 Shunpike Rd, Summit 1,432 10/03/1989 $75,000
16 Morris CT, Summit 2,158
43 Michigan Ave, Summit 680 07/10/1992 $132,000