Union County  »  16 Ridgedale Ave

16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 4204
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit

Sale date 06/27/2018
Sale price $691,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,589

Lot & Building Information for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 1,977
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 1924
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,977 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $289,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $12,921.

When was 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 06/27/2018 for $691,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2018 $691,000
11/06/2015 $565,000
07/10/2007 $636,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2043
06/29/2018 - D
07/05/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/27/2018 - D
07/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/2015 - D
12/22/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2007 - D
07/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/2005 - D
07/25/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/2005 - D
03/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,589
Market value $289,000

Assessment History for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $272,500 $272,500 4.356 $11,870 +0.67%
2023 $272,500 $272,500 4.327 $11,791 +1.03%
2022 $272,500 $272,500 4.283 $11,671 -0.79%
2021 $272,500 $272,500 4.317 $11,764 -0.99%
2020 $272,500 $272,500 4.36 $11,881 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Ridgedale Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.10
Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.10
Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 215 0.12
Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 155 0.65

Nearest middle schools

L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 0.60
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 0.86
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.16
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.48
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 1.80

Nearest high schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.16