Union County  »  100 Ashwood Ave

100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 4301
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 8.39
Year built 1931
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit

When was 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 built?

100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1931.

What is the assessed value of 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,131,700, the tax amount paid for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $229,438.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $229,438
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,131,700

Assessment History for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,131,700 $5,131,700 4.471 $229,438 +2.64%
2024 $5,131,700 $5,131,700 4.356 $223,537 +0.67%
2023 $5,131,700 $5,131,700 4.327 $222,049 +1.03%
2022 $5,131,700 $5,131,700 4.283 $219,791 -0.79%
2021 $5,131,700 $5,131,700 4.317 $221,535 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,314
Median age 41.5
Average household income $297,789
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 9,014
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $985,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 100 Ashwood Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Ashwood Ave, Summit 1,575 03/30/2005 $435,000
116 Ashwood Ave, Summit 1,868
126 Ashwood Ave, Summit 1,452 03/30/2007 $575,000
128 Ashwood Ave, Summit 3,056 06/20/2002 $1
90 Baltusrol Rd, Summit 1,462 02/02/2007 $400,000
84 Ashwood Ave, Summit 1,340 02/05/2026 $940,000
120 Ashwood Ave, Summit 1,400 12/29/2016 $477,000
76 Ashwood Ave, Summit 1,903 01/08/2013 $525,000
70 Ashwood Ave, Summit 2,322 03/10/2009 $1
114 Ashwood Ave, Summit 1,404 12/30/2020 $425,000
124 Ashwood Ave, Summit 02/13/1997
74 Ashwood Ave, Summit 1,933 07/30/2024 $999,999
122 Ashwood Ave, Summit 1,723 02/13/1997
82 Ashwood Ave, Summit 2,066 09/27/2010 $410,000
78 Ashwood Ave, Summit 2,700 06/29/2010 $690,000
80 Ashwood Ave, Summit 2,592 09/28/2001 $400,000
36 Michigan Ave, Summit 1,548 11/09/2005 $570,000