Union County  »  15 Valemont Way

15 Valemont Way, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

15 Valemont Way, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Valemont Way, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Valemont Way, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 4404
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Valemont Way, Summit

Sale date 07/31/2023
Sale price $833,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,683

Lot & Building Information for 15 Valemont Way, Summit

Building sqft 1,612
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.154
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Valemont Way, Summit

• • Improvements for 15 Valemont Way, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Valemont Way, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Valemont Way, Summit, NJ 07901?

15 Valemont Way, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Valemont Way, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,200, the tax amount paid for 15 Valemont Way, Summit, NJ 07901 is $11,991.

When was 15 Valemont Way, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Valemont Way, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 07/31/2023 for $833,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Valemont Way, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Valemont Way, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2023 $833,500
07/07/2017 $642,000
11/12/2010 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Valemont Way, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Valemont Way, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2023 - D
08/30/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2053
07/31/2023 - D
08/30/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2017 - D
07/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/2010 - D
11/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Valemont Way, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Valemont Way, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,683
Market value $268,200

Assessment History for 15 Valemont Way, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Valemont Way, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $268,200 $268,200 4.356 $11,683 +11.02%
2023 $243,200 $243,200 4.327 $10,523 +1.03%
2022 $243,200 $243,200 4.283 $10,416 -0.79%
2021 $243,200 $243,200 4.317 $10,499 -0.99%
2020 $243,200 $243,200 4.36 $10,604 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Valemont Way, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Valemont Way, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.23
Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.23
Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 215 0.23
Brayton Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 304 0.50
Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 155 0.60

Nearest middle schools

L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 0.51
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 0.70
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.10
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.41
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.79

Nearest high schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.10
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.31
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.41
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 2.09

Neighbors for 15 Valemont Way, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 15 Valemont Way, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Stiles Rd, Summit 2,696 12/09/2022 $1,500,000
14 Stiles Rd, Summit 2,821 04/05/2004 $805,000
12 Stiles Rd, Summit 1,848 07/21/2015 $525,000
41 Baltusrol Rd, Summit 1,439 07/09/2004 $410,000
7 Valemont Way, Summit 1,848 12/15/2025 $979,000
2 Glen Ave, Summit 2,251 12/01/2025 $940,000
23 Valemont Way, Summit 1,991 10/14/2021 $800,000
25 Valemont Way, Summit 1,404 06/07/2019 $545,000
80 Glenside Ave, Summit 1,680 06/30/2025 $680,000
84 Glenside Ave, Summit 1,616 01/09/1995
11 Valemont Way, Summit 1,224
78 Glenside Ave, Summit 1,274 09/09/2025 $600,000
82 Glenside Ave, Summit 2,474 07/19/2024 $1,495,000
17 Valemont Way, Summit 1,554 07/30/1998 $285,000
21 Valemont Way, Summit 1,656 05/20/2025 $900,000
18 Stiles Rd, Summit 1,985
86 Glenside Ave, Summit 1,280 07/19/1994 $171,000
8 Glen Ave, Summit 2,050 09/29/2020 $1
8 Stiles Rd, Summit 2,270 08/25/2020 $875,000
9 Valemont Way, Summit 1,352 01/29/2002 $316,000