Union County  »  50 Mountain Ave

50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 4502
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit

Sale date 09/22/1999
Sale price $337,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,630

Lot & Building Information for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 2,050
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.264
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $312,900, the tax amount paid for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $13,989.

When was 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 09/22/1999 for $337,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/1999 $337,000

Title Documents for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2041
09/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,630
Market value $312,900

Assessment History for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $312,900 $312,900 4.356 $13,630 +0.67%
2023 $312,900 $312,900 4.327 $13,539 +1.03%
2022 $312,900 $312,900 4.283 $13,402 -0.79%
2021 $312,900 $312,900 4.317 $13,508 -0.99%
2020 $312,900 $312,900 4.36 $13,642 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Mountain Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brayton Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 304 0.32
Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 155 0.34
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 0.47

Nearest middle schools

L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 0.24
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.83
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.14
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.97

Nearest high schools