1 Montview Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
1 Montview Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Montview Road, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 4606 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Montview Road, Summit
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/17/2018 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,725 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Montview Road, Summit
| Building sqft | 2,538 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.236 |
| Year built | 1914 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Montview Road, Summit
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Montview Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Montview Road, Summit
1 Montview Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1914 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Montview Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $418,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Montview Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $18,724.
When was 1 Montview Road, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Montview Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 08/17/2018 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Montview Road, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Montview Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Montview Road, Summit
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Montview Road, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Montview Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,725 |
| Market value | $418,800 |
Assessment History for 1 Montview Road, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Montview Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $418,800 | $418,800 | 4.471 | $18,725 | +2.64% |
| 2024 | $418,800 | $418,800 | 4.356 | $18,243 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $418,800 | $418,800 | 4.327 | $18,121 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $418,800 | $418,800 | 4.283 | $17,937 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $418,800 | $418,800 | 4.317 | $18,080 | -0.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Montview Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Montview Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brayton Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 304 | 0.17 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.40 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.40 |
| Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 155 | 0.54 |
| Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 155 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.40 |
| L C Johnson Summit Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 942 | 0.43 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.97 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 1.25 |
| Devel L C New Providence | NR | Public | K-9 | 74 | 1.74 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.40 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.97 |
| Summit Sr High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,161 | 1.09 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 1.25 |
| Governor Livingston High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 936 | 1.90 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Montview Road, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 1 Montview Road, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Montview Rd, Summit | 2,998 | 04/17/2015 | $1,685,000 |
| 119 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit | 3,896 | 09/13/2024 | $3,325,000 |
| 4 Montview Rd, Summit | 4,422 | 04/28/2005 | $1 |
| 126 Mountain Ave, Summit | 3,892 | 11/30/2021 | $1,460,000 |
| 6 Montview Rd, Summit | 3,729 | 04/14/2023 | $2,600,000 |
| 6 Primrose Pl, Summit | 2,517 | 01/13/2015 | $1,025,000 |
| 130 Mountain Ave, Summit | 3,934 | 06/14/2023 | $2,105,000 |
| 115 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit | 4,769 | 12/19/2024 | $3,500,000 |
| 117 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit | 11/07/2025 | $3,700,000 | |
| 9 Montview Rd, Summit | 3,615 | 09/13/2022 | $2,115,000 |
| 116 Mountain Ave, Summit | 2,714 | 06/30/2016 | $976,500 |
| 118 Mountain Ave, Summit | 2,316 | 11/06/2009 | $890,000 |
| 120 Mountain Ave, Summit | 2,223 | 04/05/2019 | $768,000 |
| 3 Montview Rd, Summit | 2,155 | 05/09/1996 | $425,000 |
| 30 Myrtle Ave, Summit | 2,051 | 03/05/2018 | $838,000 |
| 112 Mountain Ave, Summit | 3,296 | 10/05/2018 | $1,240,000 |
| 85 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit | 4,510 | 06/06/2018 | $2,750,000 |
| 109 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit | 1,944 | 06/28/2024 | $1,700,000 |
| 121 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit | 2,254 | 11/02/2021 | $1,765,024 |
| 81 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit | 6,425 | 05/15/2024 | $4,210,000 |