183 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
183 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 4706 |
| Lot | 32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/02/2019 |
| Sale price | $575,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,949 |
Lot & Building Information for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit
| Building sqft | 1,048 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.141 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit
183 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,048 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $228,400, the tax amount paid for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $10,211.
When was 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?183 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 08/02/2019 for $575,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,949 |
| Market value | $228,400 |
Assessment History for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $228,400 | $228,400 | 4.356 | $9,949 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $228,400 | $228,400 | 4.327 | $9,883 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $228,400 | $228,400 | 4.283 | $9,782 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $228,400 | $228,400 | 4.317 | $9,860 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $228,400 | $228,400 | 4.36 | $9,958 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brayton Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 304 | 0.30 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.43 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.43 |
| Franklin Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 327 | 0.49 |
| Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 155 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.43 |
| L C Johnson Summit Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 942 | 0.68 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 1.12 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 1.34 |
| Devel L C New Providence | NR | Public | K-9 | 74 | 1.43 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.43 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 1.12 |
| Summit Sr High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,161 | 1.13 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 1.34 |
| Governor Livingston High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 936 | 1.59 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 183 Mountain Avenue, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 201 Mountain Ave, Summit | 936 | 03/28/1995 | |
| 175 Mountain Ave, Summit | 1,533 | 03/05/2022 | $900,000 |
| 107 Larned Rd, Summit | 2,506 | 10/03/2009 | $927,175 |
| 185 Mountain Ave, Summit | 1,808 | 08/10/2001 | $370,000 |
| 193 Mountain Ave, Summit | 1,678 | 12/23/2024 | $1,225,500 |
| 209 Mountain Ave, Summit | 2,584 | 08/23/2019 | $795,000 |
| 2 Parkview Ter, Summit | 2,166 | 01/09/2026 | $1 |
| 189 Mountain Ave, Summit | 1,806 | 03/27/2018 | $595,000 |
| 105 Larned Rd, Summit | 2,780 | 02/16/1999 | $470,000 |
| 1 Druid Hill Rd, Summit | 3,925 | 12/20/2022 | $1 |
| 179 Mountain Ave, Summit | 3,168 | 08/16/2021 | $1,400,000 |
| 187 Mountain Ave, Summit | 1,714 | 10/13/2000 | $427,500 |
| 191 Mountain Ave, Summit | 1,762 | 05/16/1991 | $248,000 |
| 167 Mountain Ave, Summit | 2,842 | 10/15/2021 | $1,175,000 |
| 199 Mountain Ave, Summit | 2,403 | 07/18/2022 | $1,280,000 |
| 205 Mountain Ave, Summit | 1,336 | 10/15/2003 | $50,000 |
| 171 Mountain Ave, Summit | 2,365 | 06/03/2002 | $569,000 |
| 165 Mountain Ave, Summit | 1,500 | 05/30/2012 | $1 |
| 109 Larned Rd, Summit | 2,615 | 09/11/1997 | $445,000 |
| 8 Parkview Ter, Summit | 2,750 | 08/19/2022 | $1,600,000 |