Union County  »  18 Devon Rd

18 Devon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

18 Devon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Devon Road, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Devon Road, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 4707
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Devon Road, Summit

Sale date 08/30/2008
Sale price $1,543,000
Property tax $29,586

Lot & Building Information for 18 Devon Road, Summit

Building sqft 3,316
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.502
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Devon Road, Summit

• • Improvements for 18 Devon Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Devon Road, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Devon Road, Summit, NJ 07901?

18 Devon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1959 and has a total of 3,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Devon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $679,200, the tax amount paid for 18 Devon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $30,367.

When was 18 Devon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Devon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 08/30/2008 for $1,543,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Devon Road, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Devon Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2008 $1,543,000
02/27/2007 $1,565,000
02/27/1998 $765,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Devon Road, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Devon Road, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2008 - D
09/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2007 - D
03/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Devon Road, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Devon Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,586
Market value $679,200

Assessment History for 18 Devon Road, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Devon Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $679,200 $679,200 4.356 $29,586 +0.67%
2023 $679,200 $679,200 4.327 $29,389 +1.03%
2022 $679,200 $679,200 4.283 $29,090 -0.79%
2021 $679,200 $679,200 4.317 $29,321 -0.99%
2020 $679,200 $679,200 4.36 $29,613 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Devon Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Devon Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 0.51
Brayton Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 304 0.53
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 0.63
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.91

Nearest middle schools

L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 0.92
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.23
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.32
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.52

Nearest high schools

Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.28
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.32
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.35
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.52

Neighbors for 18 Devon Road, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 18 Devon Road, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Druid Hill Rd, Summit 3,813 05/17/2017 $1,535,000
2 Devon Rd, Summit 2,769 04/13/1993 $440,000
49 Druid Hill Rd, Summit 2,984 12/17/2010 $10
216 Mountain Ave, Summit 2,301 11/04/1999
214 Mountain Ave, Summit 2,265 03/13/1992 $280,000
51 Druid Hill Rd, Summit 2,123 06/26/2008 $985,000
8 Devon Rd, Summit 3,039 06/01/2022 $1,875,000
37 Druid Hill Rd, Summit 3,217 11/13/2015 $2,000,000
25 Druid Hill Rd, Summit 3,592 08/26/2005 $1,300,000
226 Mountain Ave, Summit 2,618 05/14/2015 $900,000
224 Mountain Ave, Summit 1,694 12/09/2013 $800,000
220 Mountain Ave, Summit 2,557 12/29/2020 $1,210,000
218 Mountain Ave, Summit 1,492 07/09/2025 $999,999
43 Druid Hill Rd, Summit 3,934 11/08/2019 $1,695,000
39 Druid Hill Rd, Summit 4,750 06/25/2024 $2,850,000
14 Devon Rd, Summit 3,028 01/08/2021 $805,000
228 Mountain Ave, Summit 1,286 11/08/2006 $785,000
45 Druid Hill Rd, Summit 4,223 05/06/2022 $2,253,000
29 Druid Hill Rd, Summit 2,472 10/31/2025 $1,999,999
35 Druid Hill Rd, Summit 2,163 12/29/2002 $800,100