Union County  »  270 Oak Ridge Ave

270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 5106
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit

Sale date 07/05/2013
Sale price $2,350,000
Property tax $62,783

Lot & Building Information for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 6,819
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.925
Year built 1929
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1929 and has a total of 6,819 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,441,300, the tax amount paid for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $64,440.

When was 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 07/05/2013 for $2,350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2013 $2,350,000
07/19/2002 $2,125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
07/05/2013 - D
07/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $62,783
Market value $1,441,300

Assessment History for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,441,300 $1,441,300 4.356 $62,783 +0.67%
2023 $1,441,300 $1,441,300 4.327 $62,365 +1.03%
2022 $1,441,300 $1,441,300 4.283 $61,731 -0.79%
2021 $1,441,300 $1,441,300 4.317 $62,221 -0.99%
2020 $1,441,300 $1,441,300 4.36 $62,841 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Oak Ridge Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 0.80
Brayton Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 304 0.90
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.00
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.07
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.29
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.62
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.69

Nearest high schools

Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.00