Union County  »  22 Portland Rd

22 Portland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

22 Portland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Portland Road, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Portland Road, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 5201
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Portland Road, Summit

Sale date 09/21/2020
Sale price $1,815,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,512

Lot & Building Information for 22 Portland Road, Summit

Building sqft 3,161
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Portland Road, Summit

• • Improvements for 22 Portland Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Portland Road, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Portland Road, Summit, NJ 07901?

22 Portland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,161 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Portland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $838,200, the tax amount paid for 22 Portland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $37,475.

When was 22 Portland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Portland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 09/21/2020 for $1,815,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Portland Road, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Portland Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2020 $1,815,000
09/16/2020 $1
08/06/2007 $2,375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Portland Road, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Portland Road, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2020 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
09/21/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
09/21/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2020 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2007 - D
09/10/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Portland Road, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Portland Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,512
Market value $838,200

Assessment History for 22 Portland Road, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Portland Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $838,200 $838,200 4.356 $36,512 +0.67%
2023 $838,200 $838,200 4.327 $36,269 +6.76%
2022 $793,200 $793,200 4.283 $33,973 -0.79%
2021 $793,200 $793,200 4.317 $34,242 -0.99%
2020 $793,200 $793,200 4.36 $34,584 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Portland Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Portland Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 0.40
Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.59
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.72
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.72
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.81
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.19
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.39
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.42

Nearest high schools

Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.21
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.22
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.39
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.49

Neighbors for 22 Portland Road, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 22 Portland Road, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Portland Rd, Summit 3,808 04/19/2000 $1,547,000
222 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit 3,813 07/20/2011 $2,025,000
224 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit 3,864 05/12/2004 $2,450,000
244 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit 4,899 12/10/2014 $2,495,000
18 Portland Rd, Summit 3,018 11/09/2020 $1,717,500
14 Portland Rd, Summit 3,770 08/09/2001 $1,395,000
22 Canterbury Ln, Summit 4,993 07/09/2018 $2,450,000
216 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit 4,661 03/28/2005 $2,750,000
226 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit 3,510 09/06/2012 $1,650,000
232 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit 3,926 10/14/2020 $2,450,000
236 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit 4,135 05/13/2021 $2,356,000
9 Canterbury Ln, Summit 6,272 08/01/2006 $3,275,000
15 Canterbury Ln, Summit 7,209 09/23/2022 $1
97 Colt Rd, Summit 3,638 09/08/2022 $1
220 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit 5,760 06/12/2017 $3,788,700
230 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit 4,934 06/14/2024 $1
240 Oak Ridge Ave, Summit 3,612 11/10/2016 $1,725,000
6 Portland Rd, Summit 3,760 07/14/2004 $2,020,000
99 Colt Rd, Summit 4,423 07/15/2020 $2,650,000
11 Canterbury Ln, Summit 4,490 07/29/2010 $2,000,000