271 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
271 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 271 Ashland Road, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 5204 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 271 Ashland Road, Summit
| Sale date | 08/15/1994 |
| Sale price | $250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,510 |
Lot & Building Information for 271 Ashland Road, Summit
| Building sqft | 2,270 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.671 |
| Year built | 1933 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 271 Ashland Road, Summit
- • Improvements for 271 Ashland Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 271 Ashland Road, Summit
271 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1933 and has a total of 2,270 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 271 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $279,800, the tax amount paid for 271 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $12,509.
When was 271 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?271 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 08/15/1994 for $250,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 271 Ashland Road, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271 Ashland Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/15/1994 | $250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 271 Ashland Road, Summit
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 271 Ashland Road, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 271 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,510 |
| Market value | $279,800 |
Assessment History for 271 Ashland Road, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271 Ashland Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $279,800 | $279,800 | 4.471 | $12,510 | +2.64% |
| 2024 | $279,800 | $279,800 | 4.356 | $12,188 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $279,800 | $279,800 | 4.327 | $12,107 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $279,800 | $279,800 | 4.283 | $11,984 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $279,800 | $279,800 | 4.317 | $12,079 | -0.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271 Ashland Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271 Ashland Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 327 | 0.53 |
| Salt Brook Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-6 | 607 | 0.78 |
| Devel L C New Providence | NR | Public | K-9 | 74 | 0.85 |
| Brayton Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 304 | 0.85 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.86 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L C Johnson Summit Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 942 | 1.23 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 1.51 |
| The Academy of Our Lady of Peace | NR | Private | PK-8 | 146 | 1.51 |