284 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
284 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 284 Ashland Road, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 5301 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 284 Ashland Road, Summit
| Property tax | $22,270 |
Lot & Building Information for 284 Ashland Road, Summit
| Building sqft | 3,789 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.447 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 284 Ashland Road, Summit
- • Improvements for 284 Ashland Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 284 Ashland Road, Summit
284 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1959 and has a total of 3,789 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 284 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $498,100, the tax amount paid for 284 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $22,270.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 284 Ashland Road, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 Ashland Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 284 Ashland Road, Summit
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 284 Ashland Road, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 284 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $22,270 |
| Market value | $498,100 |
Assessment History for 284 Ashland Road, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 Ashland Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $498,100 | $498,100 | 4.471 | $22,270 | +2.64% |
| 2024 | $498,100 | $498,100 | 4.356 | $21,697 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $498,100 | $498,100 | 4.327 | $21,553 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $498,100 | $498,100 | 4.283 | $21,334 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $498,100 | $498,100 | 4.317 | $21,503 | -0.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 Ashland Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 Ashland Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 327 | 0.61 |
| Devel L C New Providence | NR | Public | K-9 | 74 | 0.78 |
| Salt Brook Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-6 | 607 | 0.79 |
| Brayton Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 304 | 0.94 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.95 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L C Johnson Summit Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 942 | 1.31 |
| The Academy of Our Lady of Peace | NR | Private | PK-8 | 146 | 1.46 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 1.59 |