Union County  »  268 Ashland Rd

268 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

268 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Ashland Road, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 5303
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Ashland Road, Summit

Sale date 02/13/2025
Sale price $815,294
Arm's length
Property tax $24,161

Lot & Building Information for 268 Ashland Road, Summit

Building sqft 3,736
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.507
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 268 Ashland Road, Summit

• • Improvements for 268 Ashland Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Ashland Road, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901?

268 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540,400, the tax amount paid for 268 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $24,161.

When was 268 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 02/13/2025 for $815,294.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Ashland Road, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Ashland Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2025 $815,294
02/13/2025 $10
02/13/2025 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 Ashland Road, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 268 Ashland Road, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/06/2026 - D
03/09/2026 - R
Mortgage
03/06/2026 - D
03/09/2026 - R
Mortgage
03/07/2025 - D
03/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/07/2025 - D
03/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/13/2025 - D
02/20/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2025 - D
02/20/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2025 - D
02/20/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Ashland Road, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Ashland Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,161
Market value $540,400

Assessment History for 268 Ashland Road, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Ashland Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $540,400 $540,400 4.471 $24,161 +2.64%
2024 $540,400 $540,400 4.356 $23,540 +0.67%
2023 $540,400 $540,400 4.327 $23,383 +1.03%
2022 $540,400 $540,400 4.283 $23,145 -0.79%
2021 $540,400 $540,400 4.317 $23,329 -0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Ashland Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Ashland Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 0.56
Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.81
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.85
Brayton Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 304 0.86
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.85
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.24
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.53
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.54

Nearest high schools

Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.05
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.41
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.54
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.67

Neighbors for 268 Ashland Road, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 268 Ashland Road, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Silver Lake Dr, Summit 3,004 08/29/1995 $527,500
33 Silver Lake Dr, Summit 3,951 11/04/2015 $1,600,000
1 Silver Lake Dr, Summit 4,273 03/23/2007 $1,500,000
22 Rotary Ln, Summit 4,256 11/10/2020 $1,585,000
256 Ashland Rd, Summit 2,178 08/14/2024 $1,050,000
15 Silver Lake Dr, Summit 3,738 08/20/2012 $1,200,000
21 Rotary Dr, Summit 2,893 06/21/2021 $1,450,000
264 Ashland Rd, Summit 2,526 09/26/2014 $821,500
260 Ashland Rd, Summit 2,429 11/01/2022 $1
7 Silver Lake Dr, Summit 3,176 02/21/2023 $2,050,000
23 Silver Lake Dr, Summit 3,438 08/24/2020 $1,330,000
10 Rotary Ln, Summit 2,830 11/10/1999 $839,000
8 Rotary Dr, Summit 3,400 05/05/2016 $900,000
17 Rotary Dr, Summit 2,124 11/10/2014 $922,000
10 Dale Dr, Summit 2,728 06/28/2024 $1,350,000
27 Silver Lake Dr, Summit 4,229 06/03/2021 $2,295,000
39 Rotary Dr, Summit 3,973 04/17/2018 $1,570,000
27 Rotary Dr, Summit 3,630 09/11/1998 $590,000
16 Rotary Ln, Summit 2,914 07/11/2019 $1,112,760
35 Rotary Dr, Summit 3,521 03/26/2024 $2,375,000