Union County  »  71 Dale Dr

71 Dale Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

71 Dale Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Dale Drive, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Dale Drive, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 5604
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Dale Drive, Summit

Sale date 08/31/2006
Sale price $1,750,000
Property tax $28,201

Lot & Building Information for 71 Dale Drive, Summit

Building sqft 3,287
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.363
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Dale Drive, Summit

• • Improvements for 71 Dale Drive, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Dale Drive, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Dale Drive, Summit, NJ 07901?

71 Dale Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,287 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Dale Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $647,400, the tax amount paid for 71 Dale Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 is $28,945.

When was 71 Dale Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Dale Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 08/31/2006 for $1,750,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Dale Drive, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Dale Drive, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2006 $1,750,000
08/30/2000 $785,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Dale Drive, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 71 Dale Drive, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2006 - D
09/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Dale Drive, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Dale Drive, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,201
Market value $647,400

Assessment History for 71 Dale Drive, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Dale Drive, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $647,400 $647,400 4.356 $28,201 +0.67%
2023 $647,400 $647,400 4.327 $28,013 +1.03%
2022 $647,400 $647,400 4.283 $27,728 -0.79%
2021 $647,400 $647,400 4.317 $27,948 -0.99%
2020 $647,400 $647,400 4.36 $28,227 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Dale Drive, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Dale Drive, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.74
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 0.90
Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.99
Brayton Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 304 1.17
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.74
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.46
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.56
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.58

Nearest high schools

Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 0.72