Union County  »  07083  »  Bishop St  »  868 Bishop St

868 Bishop Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

868 Bishop Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

868 Bishop Street, Union, NJ 07083 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 868 Bishop Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 202
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 868 Bishop Street, Union

Sale date 06/03/2019
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,488

Lot & Building Information for 868 Bishop Street, Union

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 868 Bishop Street, Union

• • Improvements for 868 Bishop Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 868 Bishop Street, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 868 Bishop Street, Union, NJ 07083?

868 Bishop Street, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 868 Bishop Street, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,400, the tax amount paid for 868 Bishop Street, Union, NJ 07083 is $11,988.

When was 868 Bishop Street, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

868 Bishop Street, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 06/03/2019 for $435,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 868 Bishop Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 868 Bishop Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2019 $435,000
04/23/2004 $1
02/02/2000 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 868 Bishop Street, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 868 Bishop Street, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2021 - D
05/18/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
07/31/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
06/03/2019 - D
06/04/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
06/03/2019 - D
06/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 868 Bishop Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 868 Bishop Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,488
Market value $51,400

Assessment History for 868 Bishop Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 868 Bishop Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $51,400 $51,400 22.351 $11,488 +3.15%
2023 $51,400 $51,400 21.669 $11,138 +3.60%
2022 $51,400 $51,400 20.916 $10,751 +2.48%
2021 $51,400 $51,400 20.409 $10,490 +2.03%
2020 $51,400 $51,400 20.002 $10,281 +8.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 868 Bishop Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 868 Bishop Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 12, Elmora Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 648 0.40
No 27 Dr Antonio Pantoja 5 Public PK, K-8 885 0.42
No 27 Dr Antonio Pantoja 5 Public PK, K-8 885 0.42
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.54

Nearest middle schools

No 27 Dr Antonio Pantoja 5 Public PK, K-8 885 0.42
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.54
Jewish Educational Center Lower School NR Private PK-8 340 0.57
Number 23, N.M. Butler Elementary School 3 Public K-8 600 0.76

Nearest high schools

Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 0.57
A Hamilton Preparatory Academy 5 Public 9-12 996 0.64
Bruriah High School For Girls NR Private 7-12 379 0.91
Bruriah High School Of the Jewish Educational Center NR Private 6-12 311 0.91
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.93

Neighbors for 868 Bishop Street, Union

Here are the neighbors for 868 Bishop Street, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
821 Hueston St, Union 11/30/1992 $140,000
864 Bishop St, Union 1,872 02/05/2021 $265,000
724 Lynmar Way, Union 1,248 05/02/2025 $650,000
865 Hueston St, Union 06/25/2004 $260,000
854 Bishop St, Union 07/01/2011 $255,000
850 Bishop St, Union 11/19/2009 $285,000
826 Bishop St, Union 12/21/2017 $279,900
851 Hueston St, Union 1,378 02/06/2024 $530,000
845 Hueston St, Union 12/10/2015 $230,000
814 Bishop St, Union 06/26/1995 $144,000
830 Bishop St, Union 1 11/17/1998 $1
840 Bishop St, Union 07/28/1989 $170,000
858 Bishop St, Union 01/25/2018 $310,000
861 Hueston St, Union 10/08/2014 $320,000
827 Hueston St, Union 11/16/1999 $155,000
846 Bishop St, Union 07/16/2013 $245,000
855 Hueston St, Union 07/15/2005 $1
841 Hueston St, Union 08/07/2017 $1
833 Hueston St, Union 08/09/1988 $198,000
816 Bishop St, Union 1 09/05/2008 $285,000