Union County  »  07083  »  Galloping Hill Rd  »  703 Galloping Hill Rd

703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 406
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union

Sale date 03/13/2025
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,532

Lot & Building Information for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union

Building sqft 832
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.17 i
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (RB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union

• • Improvements for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, NJ 07083?

703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1910 and has a total of 832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,700, the tax amount paid for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, NJ 07083 is $7,859.

When was 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 03/13/2025 for $455,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2025 $455,000

Title Documents for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,532
Market value $33,700

Assessment History for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $33,700 $33,700 22.351 $7,532 +3.15%
2023 $33,700 $33,700 21.669 $7,302 +3.60%
2022 $33,700 $33,700 20.916 $7,049 +2.48%
2021 $33,700 $33,700 20.409 $6,878 +2.03%
2020 $33,700 $33,700 20.002 $6,741 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.34
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.34
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.44
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.44

Nearest middle schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.44
Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 0.73
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.89
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.98

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.44
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 0.90
Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.91
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 1.16
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 1.25

Neighbors for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union

Here are the neighbors for 703 Galloping Hill Road, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1335 Woodruff Pl, Union 03/15/1994 $216,000
308 Clermont Ter, Union 08/25/2003 $1
286 Clermont Ter, Union 07/18/2005 $382,500
732 Gates Ter, Union 11 10/15/2013 $375,000
726 Gates Ter, Union 2,646 06/21/2021 $450,000
310 Clermont Ter, Union 09/11/2003 $1
304 Clermont Ter, Union 2,320 09/30/2003 $346,000
296 Clermont Ter, Union 09/23/1986 $170,000
410 Clermont Ter, Union 10/04/2016 $1
292 Clermont Ter, Union 2,376 11/13/2024 $1
290 Clermont Ter, Union 09/03/2015 $349,000
720 Gates Ter, Union 2,646 09/24/2020 $561,000
716 Gates Ter, Union 02/07/2007 $550,000
710 Gates Ter, Union 11/10/1987
686 Gates Ter, Union 01/29/1979
1321 Woodruff Pl, Union 3,172 12/22/2022 $760,000
1325 Woodruff Pl, Union 12/06/2004 $490,000
1331 Woodruff Pl, Union 2,446 12/23/1998
300 Clermont Ter, Union 2,120 03/24/2021 $1
282 Clermont Ter, Union 1,944 03/25/2024 $444,315