Union County  »  07083  »  Lehigh Ave  »  814 Lehigh Ave

814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 505
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Sale date 08/02/2023
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,667

Lot & Building Information for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,200, the tax amount paid for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $12,174.

When was 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 08/02/2023 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2023 $1
05/27/2004 $325,000
09/28/1994 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/02/2023 - D
08/17/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
08/02/2023 - D
08/17/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,667
Market value $52,200

Assessment History for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $52,200 $52,200 22.351 $11,667 +3.15%
2023 $52,200 $52,200 21.669 $11,311 +3.60%
2022 $52,200 $52,200 20.916 $10,918 +2.48%
2021 $52,200 $52,200 20.409 $10,653 +2.03%
2020 $52,200 $52,200 20.002 $10,441 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Espin Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 99 0.37
Espin Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 99 0.37
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.52
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.57
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.57

Nearest middle schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.52
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.74
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.78
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.87
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.94

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.52
Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.84
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 1.17
Bruriah High School For Girls NR Private 7-12 379 1.53
Bruriah High School Of the Jewish Educational Center NR Private 6-12 311 1.53

Neighbors for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 814 Lehigh Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
885 Salem Rd, Union 1,443 06/15/2022 $460,000
881 Salem Rd, Union 1,644 04/20/2022 $472,000
822 Lehigh Ave, Union 01/13/2000 $150,000
842 Lehigh Ave, Union 1,350 09/26/2019 $391,000
867 Salem Rd, Union 08/29/2008 $335,000
861 Salem Rd, Union 1,784 02/01/2021 $475,000
846 Lehigh Ave, Union 06/29/2006 $360,100
891 Salem Rd, Union 04/23/2018 $285,000
875 Salem Rd, Union 1,008 02/10/2022 $460,000
859 Salem Rd, Union 1,494 08/29/2023 $475,000
826 Lehigh Ave, Union 11/14/2016 $319,500
853 Salem Rd, Union
838 Lehigh Ave, Union
834 Lehigh Ave, Union 1,350 07/01/2019 $365,750
893 Salem Rd, Union 1 05/02/2017 $226,000
871 Salem Rd, Union 05/05/2003 $1
830 Lehigh Ave, Union 06/24/1994 $154,000
854 Lehigh Ave, Union 1,350 01/28/2020 $360,000
818 Lehigh Ave, Union 07/26/2016 $1
850 Lehigh Ave, Union 05/31/1979