Union County  »  07083  »  Lehigh Ave  »  796 Lehigh Ave

796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 509
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Sale date 07/24/2020
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,170

Lot & Building Information for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Building sqft 1,610
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,500, the tax amount paid for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $10,611.

When was 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 07/24/2020 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2020 $385,000
03/17/2012 $1
07/27/1998 $166,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/24/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2012 - D
04/10/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,170
Market value $45,500

Assessment History for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $45,500 $45,500 22.351 $10,170 +3.15%
2023 $45,500 $45,500 21.669 $9,859 +3.60%
2022 $45,500 $45,500 20.916 $9,517 +2.48%
2021 $45,500 $45,500 20.409 $9,286 +2.03%
2020 $45,500 $45,500 20.002 $9,101 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Espin Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 99 0.41
Espin Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 99 0.41
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.48
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.58
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.58

Nearest middle schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.48
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.74
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.75
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.86
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.93

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.48
Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.88
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 1.16
Bruriah High School For Girls NR Private 7-12 379 1.56
Bruriah High School Of the Jewish Educational Center NR Private 6-12 311 1.56

Neighbors for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 796 Lehigh Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
274 Minute Arms Rd, Union 07/10/2006 $417,500
780 Lehigh Ave, Union 04/04/2001 $1
764 Lehigh Ave, Union 2,354 12/05/2024 $850,000
783 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 02/15/1995 $156,000
772 Lehigh Ave, Union 1,350 05/27/2020 $1
792 Lehigh Ave, Union 02/09/2018 $20,000
788 Lehigh Ave, Union 05/31/2018 $340,000
804 Lehigh Ave, Union 04/08/2016 $253,000
769 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 01/13/2006 $365,000
765 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 1,350 08/05/2019 $350,000
761 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 1 01/19/2011 $287,500
784 Lehigh Ave, Union 01/31/2006 $335,000
268 Minute Arms Rd, Union 1,350 02/14/2017 $230,000
757 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 08/15/1989 $175,000
753 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 10/31/2014 $1
776 Lehigh Ave, Union 09/04/2012 $100,000
800 Lehigh Ave, Union 1,350 10/20/2008 $300,000
773 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 1,566 07/13/2023 $570,000
768 Lehigh Ave, Union 07/30/2008 $295,000
779 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 12/18/2002 $1