Union County  »  07083  »  Lehigh Ave  »  701 Lehigh Ave

701 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

701 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 605
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Sale date 11/28/2016
Sale price $1,425,000
Property tax $40,768

Lot & Building Information for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Building sqft 15,012
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.956
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union

How many sq. ft. does 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 15,012 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the market value of 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

The current market value is $182,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2016 $1,425,000
01/25/2007 $1,150,000
06/06/2006 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/28/2016 - D
12/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2007 - D
01/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2006 - D
06/15/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/18/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,768
Market value $182,400

Assessment History for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $182,400 $182,400 22.351 $40,768 +3.15%
2023 $182,400 $182,400 21.669 $39,524 +3.60%
2022 $182,400 $182,400 20.916 $38,151 +2.48%
2021 $182,400 $182,400 20.409 $37,226 +2.03%
2020 $182,400 $182,400 20.002 $36,484 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,036
Median age 41
Average household income $138,535
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 19,916
Owner occupied units 74.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 701 Lehigh Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
651 Lehigh Ave, Union 1 04/03/2014 $3,885,000
399 Forest Dr, Union 02/16/2006 $410,000
725 Lehigh Ave, Union 15,000 07/10/2001 $1
752 Lehigh Ave, Union 06/08/2001 $170,000
601 Lehigh Ave, Union 05/09/2022 $1
711 Lehigh Ave, Union 19,500 10/05/2020 $1
748 Lehigh Ave, Union 12/06/2004 $345,000
600 Green Ln, Union 08/07/2017 $1
393 Forest Dr, Union 1 10/10/2025 $625,000
756 Lehigh Ave, Union 12/01/2000 $165,000
744 Lehigh Ave, Union 2,775 02/04/2025 $880,000