Union County  »  07083  »  Jensen Ln  »  4 Jensen Ln

4 Jensen Lane, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

4 Jensen Lane, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Jensen Lane, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Jensen Lane, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 707
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Jensen Lane, Union

Sale date 10/06/2023
Sale price $437,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,586

Lot & Building Information for 4 Jensen Lane, Union

Building sqft 1,238
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Jensen Lane, Union

• • Improvements for 4 Jensen Lane, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Jensen Lane, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Jensen Lane, Union, NJ 07083?

4 Jensen Lane, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,238 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Jensen Lane, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Jensen Lane, Union, NJ 07083 is $9,585.

When was 4 Jensen Lane, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Jensen Lane, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 10/06/2023 for $437,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Jensen Lane, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Jensen Lane, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2023 $437,000
04/16/2019 $268,000
07/20/2018 $274,132
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Jensen Lane, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Jensen Lane, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2053
10/06/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
04/16/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2018 - D
09/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2018 - D
09/10/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2010 - D
11/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Jensen Lane, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Jensen Lane, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,586
Market value $41,100

Assessment History for 4 Jensen Lane, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Jensen Lane, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $41,100 $41,100 23.323 $9,586 +4.35%
2024 $41,100 $41,100 22.351 $9,186 +3.15%
2023 $41,100 $41,100 21.669 $8,906 +3.60%
2022 $41,100 $41,100 20.916 $8,596 +2.48%
2021 $41,100 $41,100 20.409 $8,388 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Jensen Lane, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Jensen Lane, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.40
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.53
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.56
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.56

Nearest middle schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.40
Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 0.90
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.95
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 1.03

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.40
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 1.01
Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 1.12
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 1.25
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 1.47

Neighbors for 4 Jensen Lane, Union

Here are the neighbors for 4 Jensen Lane, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Jensen Ln, Union 1,125 01/30/2025 $135,000
38 Jensen Ln, Union 06/07/2018 $1
496 Lehigh Ave, Union 08/28/2007 $370,000
492 Lehigh Ave, Union
1131 Darby Ln, Union 10/15/2018 $400,000
1135 Darby Ln, Union 09/28/2015 $340,000
1143 Darby Ln, Union 2,158 07/31/2023 $625,000
1134 Darby Ln, Union 04/01/2016 $335,000
28 Jensen Ln, Union 06/26/1995 $132,000
864 Randolph Pl, Union 07/25/2000 $230,000
504 Lehigh Ave, Union 11/01/2006 $525,000
24 Jensen Ln, Union 12/27/2004 $379,877
1139 Darby Ln, Union 1 07/16/2010 $345,000
870 Randolph Pl, Union 11/02/2018 $430,000
1146 Darby Ln, Union 01/16/2015 $195,000
16 Jensen Ln, Union 10/01/1993 $125,000
1138 Darby Ln, Union 03/27/2017 $259,900
40 Jensen Ln, Union 08/12/1997 $182,000
12 Jensen Ln, Union 10/22/2014 $152,500
32 Jensen Ln, Union 02/10/2016 $300,000