Union County  »  07083  »  Forest Dr  »  243 Forest Dr

243 Forest Drive, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

243 Forest Drive, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 Forest Drive, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 Forest Drive, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 803
Lot 59

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Forest Drive, Union

Sale date 06/02/2025
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 243 Forest Drive, Union

Building sqft 1,320
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1939

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 243 Forest Drive, Union

• • Improvements for 243 Forest Drive, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 Forest Drive, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 243 Forest Drive, Union, NJ 07083?

243 Forest Drive, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 243 Forest Drive, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,500, the tax amount paid for 243 Forest Drive, Union, NJ 07083 is $10,845.

When was 243 Forest Drive, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

243 Forest Drive, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 06/02/2025 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 Forest Drive, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Forest Drive, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2025 $630,000
05/09/2022 $535,000
11/27/2018 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 243 Forest Drive, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 243 Forest Drive, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/2025 - D
06/05/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
06/02/2025 - D
06/05/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
05/09/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/2019 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
11/30/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
11/27/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 Forest Drive, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 243 Forest Drive, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,393
Current property tax $0
Market value $46,500

Assessment History for 243 Forest Drive, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Forest Drive, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $46,500 $46,500 22.351 $10,393 +3.15%
2023 $46,500 $46,500 21.669 $10,076 +3.60%
2022 $46,500 $46,500 20.916 $9,726 +2.48%
2021 $46,500 $46,500 20.409 $9,490 +2.03%
2020 $46,500 $46,500 20.002 $9,301 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Forest Drive, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Forest Drive, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Gordon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 308 0.60
Robert Gordon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 308 0.60
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.63
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.63
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 0.58
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.89
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.94
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 1.06
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 1.17

Nearest high schools

Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 0.56
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.89
Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.92