Union County  »  07083  »  Chestnut St  »  343 Chestnut St

343 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

343 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

343 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 343 Chestnut Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 1018
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 343 Chestnut Street, Union

Sale date 02/25/2022
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,327

Lot & Building Information for 343 Chestnut Street, Union

Building sqft 2,800
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.117

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 343 Chestnut Street, Union

• • Improvements for 343 Chestnut Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 343 Chestnut Street, Union

How many sq. ft. does 343 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 343 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 2,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $242.

What is the market value of 343 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083?

The current market value is $64,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 343 Chestnut Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 343 Chestnut Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2022 $680,000
05/22/1998 $85,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 343 Chestnut Street, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 343 Chestnut Street, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 343 Chestnut Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 343 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,327
Market value $64,100

Assessment History for 343 Chestnut Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 343 Chestnut Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $64,100 $64,100 22.351 $14,327 +3.15%
2023 $64,100 $64,100 21.669 $13,890 +3.60%
2022 $64,100 $64,100 20.916 $13,407 +2.48%
2021 $64,100 $64,100 20.409 $13,082 +2.03%
2020 $64,100 $64,100 20.002 $12,821 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,036
Median age 41
Average household income $138,535
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 19,916
Owner occupied units 74.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 343 Chestnut Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 343 Chestnut Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 343 Chestnut Street, Union

Here are the neighbors for 343 Chestnut Street, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
222 Newark Ave, Union 02/23/2016 $275,000
220 New Jersey Ave, Union 1,404 08/25/2021 $465,000
231 Newark Ave, Union 01/08/2014 $1
227 Monticello St, Union 1 08/26/2014 $248,000
212 New Jersey Ave, Union 1,840 10/24/2020 $415,000
224 New Jersey Ave, Union
232 New Jersey Ave, Union 1,301 08/25/2021 $420,000
238 New Jersey Ave, Union 2,198 03/28/2022 $695,000
228 New Jersey Ave, Union 1,570 03/16/2023 $450,000