Union County  »  07083  »  Monticello St  »  214 Monticello St

214 Monticello Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

214 Monticello Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Monticello Street, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Monticello Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 1021
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Monticello Street, Union

Sale date 02/17/2012
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,230

Lot & Building Information for 214 Monticello Street, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.079
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 214 Monticello Street, Union

• • Improvements for 214 Monticello Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Monticello Street, Union

When was 214 Monticello Street, Union, NJ 07083 built?

214 Monticello Street, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1928.

What is the assessed value of 214 Monticello Street, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,000, the tax amount paid for 214 Monticello Street, Union, NJ 07083 is $7,230.

When was 214 Monticello Street, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

214 Monticello Street, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 02/17/2012 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Monticello Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Monticello Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2012 $155,000

Title Documents for 214 Monticello Street, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2041
02/17/2012 - D
02/23/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Monticello Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Monticello Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,230
Market value $31,000

Assessment History for 214 Monticello Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Monticello Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $31,000 $31,000 23.323 $7,230 +4.35%
2024 $31,000 $31,000 22.351 $6,929 +3.15%
2023 $31,000 $31,000 21.669 $6,717 +3.60%
2022 $31,000 $31,000 20.916 $6,484 +2.48%
2021 $31,000 $31,000 20.409 $6,327 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Monticello Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 Monticello Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.22
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.22
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.73
Connecticut Farms Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 420 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.73
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 1.05
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 1.09
Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 1.09
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 1.21

Nearest high schools

Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 0.98
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 1.09
Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 1.45