Union County  »  07083  »  Washington Ave  »  345 Washington Ave

345 Washington Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

345 Washington Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Washington Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Washington Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 1111
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Washington Avenue, Union

Sale date 03/21/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,431

Lot & Building Information for 345 Washington Avenue, Union

Building sqft 1,982
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1938

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 345 Washington Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 345 Washington Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Washington Avenue, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Washington Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

345 Washington Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Washington Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,300, the tax amount paid for 345 Washington Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $12,431.

When was 345 Washington Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

345 Washington Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 03/21/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Washington Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Washington Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2019 $1
09/13/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 345 Washington Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 345 Washington Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2019 - D
05/01/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2013 - D
09/26/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Washington Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Washington Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,431
Market value $53,300

Assessment History for 345 Washington Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Washington Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $53,300 $53,300 23.323 $12,431 +4.35%
2024 $53,300 $53,300 22.351 $11,913 +3.15%
2023 $53,300 $53,300 21.669 $11,550 +3.60%
2022 $53,300 $53,300 20.916 $11,148 +2.48%
2021 $53,300 $53,300 20.409 $10,878 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Washington Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Washington Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.12
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.12
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.49
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.74
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.49
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.74
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.90
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 1.11
Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 1.26

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.90
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 1.22
Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 1.50