Union County  »  07083  »  Dwight Ter  »  628 Dwight Ter

628 Dwight Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

628 Dwight Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

628 Dwight Terrace, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 628 Dwight Terrace, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 1204
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union

Sale date 04/01/2021
Sale price $448,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,137

Lot & Building Information for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union

Building sqft 1,937
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.127
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union

• • Improvements for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 628 Dwight Terrace, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union, NJ 07083?

628 Dwight Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,937 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 628 Dwight Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,200, the tax amount paid for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 is $16,839.

When was 628 Dwight Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

628 Dwight Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 04/01/2021 for $448,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2021 $448,000
08/06/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2053
04/01/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/01/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2015 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,137
Market value $72,200

Assessment History for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $72,200 $72,200 22.351 $16,137 +3.15%
2023 $72,200 $72,200 21.669 $15,645 +3.60%
2022 $72,200 $72,200 20.916 $15,101 +2.48%
2021 $72,200 $72,200 20.409 $14,735 +2.03%
2020 $72,200 $72,200 20.002 $14,441 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 628 Dwight Terrace, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.47
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.47
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.57
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.59
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.59

Nearest middle schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.57
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.59
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.65
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.85
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 1.09

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.57
Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 1.06
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 1.40
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 1.50