Union County  »  07083  »  Salem Rd  »  736 Salem Rd

736 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

736 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

736 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 736 Salem Road, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 1209
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 736 Salem Road, Union

Sale date 09/04/2020
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,243

Lot & Building Information for 736 Salem Road, Union

Building sqft 1,963
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 736 Salem Road, Union

• • Improvements for 736 Salem Road, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 736 Salem Road, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 736 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083?

736 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,963 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 736 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,300, the tax amount paid for 736 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 is $11,731.

When was 736 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

736 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 09/04/2020 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 736 Salem Road, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 736 Salem Road, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2020 $450,000
11/17/2010 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 736 Salem Road, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 736 Salem Road, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/04/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/2010 - D
11/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 736 Salem Road, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 736 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,243
Market value $50,300

Assessment History for 736 Salem Road, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 736 Salem Road, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $50,300 $50,300 22.351 $11,243 +3.15%
2023 $50,300 $50,300 21.669 $10,900 +3.60%
2022 $50,300 $50,300 20.916 $10,521 +2.48%
2021 $50,300 $50,300 20.409 $10,266 +2.03%
2020 $50,300 $50,300 20.002 $10,061 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 736 Salem Road, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 736 Salem Road, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.43
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.43
Espin Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 99 0.50
Espin Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 99 0.50
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.58
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.59
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.74
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.85
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 1.03

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.58
Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.92
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 1.34