Union County  »  07083  »  Salem Rd  »  864 Salem Rd

864 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

864 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

864 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 864 Salem Road, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 1219
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 864 Salem Road, Union

Sale date 09/30/2020
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,231

Lot & Building Information for 864 Salem Road, Union

Building sqft 864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 864 Salem Road, Union

• • Improvements for 864 Salem Road, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 864 Salem Road, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 864 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083?

864 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1935 and has a total of 864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 864 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,300, the tax amount paid for 864 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 is $9,632.

When was 864 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

864 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 09/30/2020 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 864 Salem Road, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 864 Salem Road, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2020 $340,000
04/14/2016 $234,000
02/04/2002 $195,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 864 Salem Road, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 864 Salem Road, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/30/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2016 - D
04/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 864 Salem Road, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 864 Salem Road, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,231
Market value $41,300

Assessment History for 864 Salem Road, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 864 Salem Road, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $41,300 $41,300 22.351 $9,231 +3.15%
2023 $41,300 $41,300 21.669 $8,949 +3.60%
2022 $41,300 $41,300 20.916 $8,638 +2.48%
2021 $41,300 $41,300 20.409 $8,429 +2.03%
2020 $41,300 $41,300 20.002 $8,261 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 864 Salem Road, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 864 Salem Road, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Espin Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 99 0.28
Espin Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 99 0.28
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.40
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.40
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.58
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.72
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.85
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.98
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 1.06

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.68
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.72
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 1.35
Bruriah High School Of the Jewish Educational Center NR Private 6-12 311 1.52