1359 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information
1359 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1359 Morris Avenue, Union |
| Zip code | 07083 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Union Township |
| Block | 1410 |
| Lot | 19 |
| Qualifier | Register |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union
| Sale date | 04/08/2011 |
| Sale price | $1,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.496 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union
- • Improvements for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1359 Morris Avenue, Union
Assessed at $275,400, the tax amount paid for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $64,231.
When was 1359 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?1359 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 04/08/2011 for $1,200,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2011 | $1,200,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union
Access detailed property tax data for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $61,555 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $275,400 |
Assessment History for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $275,400 | $275,400 | 22.351 | $61,555 | +3.15% |
| 2023 | $275,400 | $275,400 | 21.669 | $59,676 | +3.60% |
| 2022 | $275,400 | $275,400 | 20.916 | $57,603 | +2.48% |
| 2021 | $275,400 | $275,400 | 20.409 | $56,206 | +2.03% |
| 2020 | $275,400 | $275,400 | 20.002 | $55,086 | +1.36% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 57,036 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $138,535 |
| Family households | 73.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,916 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $435,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $402,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union
Here are the neighbors for 1359 Morris Avenue, Union.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1012 Bertram Ter, Union | 04/23/2001 | $160,000 | |
| 1025 Sterling Rd, Union | |||
| 1033 Sterling Rd, Union | 08/31/2017 | $1 | |
| 1047 Sterling Rd, Union | 05/16/2017 | $129,000 | |
| 1351 Morris Ave, Union | 1,581 | 07/10/2017 | $415,000 |
| 1016 Bertram Ter, Union | 1 | 04/19/1988 | $1 |
| 1020 Bertram Ter, Union | 09/13/2013 | $289,000 | |