1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union |
| Zip code | 07083 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Union Township |
| Block | 1612 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union
| Sale date | 07/24/2025 |
| Sale price | $3,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $44,702 |
Lot & Building Information for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union
| Building sqft | 11,897 |
| Building class | Store-Retail (737) |
| Acreage | 0.595 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union
- • Improvements for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union
This Store-Retail (737) located at 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 11,897 square feet and a current price per square foot of $260.
What is the market value of 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?The current market value is $200,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/09/2023 |
| Last updated | 04/03/2026 |
2-Story 10,000 sf
•
Retail
•
24 hour access
•
On-site parking
•
Handicap accessible
•
Morris Avenue signage
•
Close proximity to Garden State Parkway and US Highway 22
•
Walking distance to banking, shopping, and eateries including the Mark Twain Diner
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,000 | Jeannette Melillo Ebony Parham |
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,370 | Jeannette Melillo Ebony Parham |
Past Sales & Property History for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union
Access detailed property tax data for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $44,702 |
| Market value | $200,000 |
Assessment History for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 22.351 | $44,702 | +3.15% |
| 2023 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 21.669 | $43,338 | +3.60% |
| 2022 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 20.916 | $41,832 | +2.48% |
| 2021 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 20.409 | $40,818 | +2.03% |
| 2020 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 20.002 | $40,004 | +1.36% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 57,036 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $138,535 |
| Family households | 73.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,916 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $435,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $402,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union
Here are the neighbors for 1561-1571 Morris Avenue, Union.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1585 Barton Rd, Union | 01/04/2019 | $264,777 | |
| 1571 Barton Rd, Union | 12/18/1998 | $155,000 | |
| 1035 Field Rd, Union | 09/09/1982 | ||
| 1579 Barton Rd, Union | 04/24/2015 | $10 | |
| 1012 Cranbrook Rd, Union | 07/20/1994 | $143,500 | |
| 1554 Barton Rd, Union | 06/20/2001 | $215,000 | |