Union County  »  07083  »  Parkside Dr  »  196 Parkside Dr

196 Parkside Drive, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

196 Parkside Drive, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Parkside Drive, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Parkside Drive, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 1901
Lot 1.32

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Parkside Drive, Union

Sale date 01/02/2020
Sale price $183,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,982

Lot & Building Information for 196 Parkside Drive, Union

Building sqft 2,260
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.118 i
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 196 Parkside Drive, Union

• • Improvements for 196 Parkside Drive, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Parkside Drive, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Parkside Drive, Union, NJ 07083?

196 Parkside Drive, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Parkside Drive, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,200, the tax amount paid for 196 Parkside Drive, Union, NJ 07083 is $13,807.

When was 196 Parkside Drive, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

196 Parkside Drive, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 01/02/2020 for $183,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Parkside Drive, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Parkside Drive, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2020 $183,000
07/22/1988 $234,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Parkside Drive, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 196 Parkside Drive, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/02/2020 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Parkside Drive, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Parkside Drive, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,232
Current property tax $12,982
Market value $59,200

Assessment History for 196 Parkside Drive, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Parkside Drive, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $59,200 $59,200 22.351 $13,232 +3.15%
2023 $59,200 $59,200 21.669 $12,828 +3.60%
2022 $59,200 $59,200 20.916 $12,382 +2.48%
2021 $59,200 $59,200 20.409 $12,082 +2.03%
2020 $59,200 $59,200 20.002 $11,841 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Parkside Drive, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Parkside Drive, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deanna G. Taylor Academy 3 Public 2-6 211 0.34
Franklin Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 452 0.45
Franklin Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 452 0.45
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.72
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.72
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.95
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.01
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 1.05
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 1.03
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.45
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.64
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.64