Union County  »  07083  »  Berkshire Dr  »  1867 Berkshire Dr

1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2211
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union

Sale date 06/02/2022
Sale price $551,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,195

Lot & Building Information for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union

Building sqft 1,594
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1939

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union

• • Improvements for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, NJ 07083?

1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,594 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, NJ 07083 is $11,195.

When was 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 06/02/2022 for $551,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2022 $551,000
03/20/2000 $205,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2022 - D
06/27/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/02/2022 - D
06/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,195
Market value $48,000

Assessment History for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $48,000 $48,000 23.323 $11,195 +4.35%
2024 $48,000 $48,000 22.351 $10,728 +3.15%
2023 $48,000 $48,000 21.669 $10,401 +3.60%
2022 $48,000 $48,000 20.916 $10,040 +2.48%
2021 $48,000 $48,000 20.409 $9,796 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 452 0.39
Franklin Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 452 0.39
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.49
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.49
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.83

Nearest middle schools

St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.49
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.83
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.86
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.86
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.93

Nearest high schools

Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.93
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.22
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.33
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.33
Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 1.48

Neighbors for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union

Here are the neighbors for 1867 Berkshire Drive, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1868 Pilgrim Way, Union 1,471 06/13/2022 $515,000
1966 Marianne Way, Union 09/04/2012 $236,000
1858 Pilgrim Way, Union 04/28/2006 $417,500
1872 Pilgrim Way, Union 1,484 05/21/2004 $289,000
1875 Berkshire Dr, Union 07/21/2025 $535,000
1307 Stuyvesant Ave, Union 2,093 01/28/2025 $700,000
1857 Berkshire Dr, Union 1,176 08/10/2021 $1
1854 Pilgrim Way, Union 02/17/1999 $180,000
1988 Marianne Way, Union 10/11/2021 $1
1845 Berkshire Dr, Union 09/12/1985 $135,000
1879 Berkshire Dr, Union 1,436 09/15/2020 $365,000
1862 Pilgrim Way, Union 04/10/2013 $236,000
1876 Pilgrim Way, Union 1 06/13/2007 $390,000
1863 Berkshire Dr, Union 11/21/2000 $188,000
1324 Oxford Ln, Union 01/19/2007 $378,000
1871 Berkshire Dr, Union 1,861 05/30/2019 $429,000
1984 Marianne Way, Union 09/12/1989 $185,000
1980 Marianne Way, Union 05/14/1986 $150,000
1976 Marianne Way, Union 09/02/2004 $360,000
1972 Marianne Way, Union 1,592 03/24/2021 $10