Union County  »  07083  »  Suburban Rd  »  970 Suburban Rd

970 Suburban Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

970 Suburban Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 Suburban Road, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 Suburban Road, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2407
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 Suburban Road, Union

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 970 Suburban Road, Union

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 4.452

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 970 Suburban Road, Union

• • Improvements for 970 Suburban Road, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 970 Suburban Road, Union

What is the assessed value of 970 Suburban Road, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,539,700, the tax amount paid for 970 Suburban Road, Union, NJ 07083 is $359,104.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 Suburban Road, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 Suburban Road, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 970 Suburban Road, Union

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 970 Suburban Road, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 970 Suburban Road, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $344,138
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,539,700

Assessment History for 970 Suburban Road, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 Suburban Road, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,539,700 $1,539,700 22.351 $344,138 +3.15%
2023 $1,539,700 $1,539,700 21.669 $333,638 +3.60%
2022 $1,539,700 $1,539,700 20.916 $322,044 +2.48%
2021 $1,539,700 $1,539,700 20.409 $314,237 +2.03%
2020 $1,539,700 $1,539,700 20.002 $307,971 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,036
Median age 41
Average household income $138,535
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 19,916
Owner occupied units 74.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 Suburban Road, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 Suburban Road, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 970 Suburban Road, Union

Here are the neighbors for 970 Suburban Road, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
508 Twin Oaks Rd, Union 07/20/2017 $391,000
495 Golf Ter, Union 1,344 09/24/2019 $385,000
501 Golf Ter, Union 02/24/1987 $171,500
505 Golf Ter, Union 1,302 09/27/2021 $450,000
511 Golf Ter, Union 03/27/2007 $335,000
526 Twin Oaks Rd, Union 11/18/2015 $370,000
516 Twin Oaks Rd, Union 1,836 04/14/2023 $550,000
515 Golf Ter, Union 1,536 12/09/2020 $435,000
494 Carpenter Pl, Union
490 Carpenter Pl, Union 12/14/2018 $620,000