Union County  »  07083  »  Colonial Ave  »  264 Colonial Ave

264 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

264 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

264 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264 Colonial Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2501
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union

Sale date 05/26/2010
Sale price $373,000
Property tax $17,031

Lot & Building Information for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.354
Year built 1915

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264 Colonial Avenue, Union

When was 264 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 built?

264 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1915.

What is the assessed value of 264 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,200, the tax amount paid for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $17,772.

When was 264 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

264 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 05/26/2010 for $373,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2010 $373,000
02/24/2006 $550,000
04/14/2000 $218,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/24/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
06/14/2021 - D
06/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
04/16/2020 - D
08/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
05/26/2010 - D
06/03/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2006 - D
03/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,031
Market value $76,200

Assessment History for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $76,200 $76,200 22.351 $17,031 +4.94%
2023 $74,900 $74,900 21.669 $16,230 +3.60%
2022 $74,900 $74,900 20.916 $15,666 +2.48%
2021 $74,900 $74,900 20.409 $15,286 +2.03%
2020 $74,900 $74,900 20.002 $14,981 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.30
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.30
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.42
Connecticut Farms Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 420 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.42
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.80
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 1.06
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.12
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 1.24

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 1.24
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 1.35
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.40
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.54
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.61

Neighbors for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 264 Colonial Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 Colonial Ave, Union 11/24/2009 $360,000
252 Colonial Ave, Union 1,785 10/30/2003 $320,000
244 Colonial Ave, Union 10/08/2009 $1
570 Self Master Pkwy, Union 07/11/1996 $120,000
275 Crawford Ter, Union 01/31/2014 $100
267 Crawford Ter, Union 01/31/1986 $65,000
263 Crawford Ter, Union 1,546 07/26/2024 $590,000
582 Self Master Pkwy, Union 1,546 11/16/2020 $375,000
271 Crawford Ter, Union 04/16/2010 $250,000
230 Colonial Ave, Union 06/12/2002 $325,000
224 Colonial Ave, Union 2,448 11/23/2020 $167,000
210 Colonial Ave, Union 2,294 06/24/2021 $1
578 Self Master Pkwy, Union 1,892 02/09/2022 $556,000
574 Self Master Pkwy, Union 08/07/2002 $247,500
220 Colonial Ave, Union 2,106 07/05/2022 $660,000
270 Colonial Ave, Union
586 Self Master Pkwy, Union 1,493 11/30/2021 $460,000
248 Colonial Ave, Union 1,787 05/28/2021 $415,000
236 Colonial Ave, Union 06/16/1994 $195,000
575 Chestnut St, Union 1 05/21/1998 $1