Union County  »  07083  »  Colonial Ave  »  257 Colonial Ave

257 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

257 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 Colonial Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2502
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union

Sale date 10/12/1994
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,879

Lot & Building Information for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1941

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 Colonial Avenue, Union

When was 257 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 built?

257 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1941.

What is the assessed value of 257 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,200, the tax amount paid for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $10,308.

When was 257 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

257 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 10/12/1994 for $135,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/1994 $135,000

Title Documents for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,879
Market value $44,200

Assessment History for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $44,200 $44,200 22.351 $9,879 +3.15%
2023 $44,200 $44,200 21.669 $9,578 +3.60%
2022 $44,200 $44,200 20.916 $9,245 +2.48%
2021 $44,200 $44,200 20.409 $9,021 +2.03%
2020 $44,200 $44,200 20.002 $8,841 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.26
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.26
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.46
Connecticut Farms Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 420 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.46
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.84
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 1.10
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.17
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 1.21

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 1.21
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 1.30
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.44
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.58
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.58

Neighbors for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 257 Colonial Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
514 Whitewood Rd, Union 1,620 12/14/2018 $380,000
270 Woodmont Rd, Union 08/10/1994 $167,000
243 Colonial Ave, Union 1,850 11/08/2022 $1
229 Colonial Ave, Union 1,650 07/08/2021 $1
223 Colonial Ave, Union 1,596 02/20/2024 $600,000
222 Longview Rd, Union 06/19/2008 $320,000
267 Colonial Ave, Union 06/25/2003 $384,000
258 Woodmont Rd, Union 1 07/19/2004 $539,000
251 Colonial Ave, Union 02/15/2021 $1
215 Colonial Ave, Union 968 10/22/2020 $355,000
211 Colonial Ave, Union 02/15/2002
283 Colonial Ave, Union 06/22/2000 $325,000
291 Colonial Ave, Union 06/30/2000 $310,000
279 Colonial Ave, Union 08/17/2016 $240,000
518 Whitewood Rd, Union 12/27/2013 $195,000
273 Colonial Ave, Union 1,642 10/22/2024 $1
262 Woodmont Rd, Union 1 12/29/2004 $539,000
263 Colonial Ave, Union 03/19/2003 $260,000
239 Colonial Ave, Union 12/20/2011 $1
218 Longview Rd, Union 1 07/24/2009 $360,000