New York City  »  11385  »  Menahan St  »  6117 Menahan St

61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61-17 Menahan Street
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03522-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood

Purchase date 09/21/2007
Purchase price $690,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,531

Lot & Building Information for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood

Lot sq. ft. 1,500
Lot dimensions 15 ft x 100 ft
Property type Garage - Residential Tax Class 1 (G0)
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Menahan Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fresh Pond Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood

When was 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 built?

61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,760, the tax amount paid for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $1,445. For the next year, the tax amount for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $1,531.

When was 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold?

61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 12/29/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2007 $690,000

Title Documents for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2026 - D
02/17/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026021700293001)
12/29/2020 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Deed
(2021011800178001)
05/06/2015 - D
11/16/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015102900955001)
06/05/2009 - D
06/25/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009062200825001)
05/27/2009 - D
06/26/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009060900048001)
09/21/2007 - D
10/29/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007092401252003)
09/21/2007 - D
10/29/2007 - R
Deed
(2007092401252002)
09/13/2007 - D
10/29/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007092401252001)
11/26/2002 - D
04/16/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003020701677001)
03/16/2001 - D
05/13/2002 - R
Deed
(4400008445840)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,446
Estimated property tax: $1,531
Tax assessor's market value: $246,000
Assessed value: $14,760

Assessment History for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $246,000 $14,760 $7,285 19.843% $1,446 $1,446 +4.70%
2024/25 $228,000 $13,680 $6,874 20.085% $1,381 $1,381 +6.00%
2023/24 $234,000 $14,040 $6,485 20.085% $1,303 $1,303 -1.10%
2022/23 $218,000 $13,080 $6,485 20.309% $1,317 $1,317 +2.57%
2021/22 $206,000 $12,360 $6,433 19.963% $1,284 $1,284 +0.50%

Permits for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/24/2020 Alteration
12/11/2018 Alteration
09/19/2018 Alteration type 1
02/13/2018 Alteration type 2
01/17/2018 Alteration
01/17/2018 Alteration
01/12/2018 Alteration type 3
11/27/2017 Alteration type 3
11/08/2017 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 61-17 Menahan Street, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Ridgewood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ridgewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ridgewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$995,000
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$843
70.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Fresh Pond Rd & 67th Ave at SE Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.434