Union County  »  07083  »  Chestnut St  »  530 Chestnut St

530 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

530 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

530 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 530 Chestnut Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2611
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 530 Chestnut Street, Union

Sale date 03/28/2019
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $57,576

Lot & Building Information for 530 Chestnut Street, Union

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.378

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 530 Chestnut Street, Union

• • Improvements for 530 Chestnut Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 530 Chestnut Street, Union

What is the market value of 530 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083?

The current market value is $257,600.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 530 Chestnut Street, Union

No photo available
530 Chestnut St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/08/2025
Last updated 04/09/2026

AA

Newly Constructed 3 Story Professional Office Building

 

• New Construction

• Well Located Close to all Transportation and Highways

 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Office Listing price not available 1,209 Mike Minitelli
Carlo Caparruva
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
530 Chestnut St
530 Chestnut Street, Union
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1209 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 530 Chestnut Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 530 Chestnut Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2019 $480,000
12/15/2004 $572,500
04/15/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 530 Chestnut Street, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 530 Chestnut Street, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2023 - D
09/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2023 - D
09/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/31/2023 - D
09/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/31/2023 - D
09/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2004 - D
01/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 530 Chestnut Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 530 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $57,576
Market value $257,600

Assessment History for 530 Chestnut Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 530 Chestnut Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $105,600 $105,600 22.351 $23,603 +44.08%
2023 $75,600 $75,600 21.669 $16,382 +3.60%
2022 $75,600 $75,600 20.916 $15,812 +2.48%
2021 $75,600 $75,600 20.409 $15,429 +2.03%
2020 $75,600 $75,600 20.002 $15,122 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,036
Median age 41
Average household income $138,535
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 19,916
Owner occupied units 74.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 530 Chestnut Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 530 Chestnut Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 530 Chestnut Street, Union

Here are the neighbors for 530 Chestnut Street, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
177 Colonial Rd W, Union 04/12/1985 $68,000
516-522 Chestnut St, Union 1 10/15/2013 $635,000
172 Renner Ave, Union 07/13/2001 $223,000
184 Renner Ave, Union 10/17/2004 $280,000
170 Renner Ave, Union 12/09/1999 $155,000
159 Wyoming Ave, Union 21,000 08/30/1986 $21,000
120 Wyoming Ave, Union 05/27/1999 $157,000
186 Renner Ave, Union 1,487 10/13/2023 $535,000
185 Colonial Rd W, Union 02/21/2008 $1
169 Colonial Rd W, Union 1,390 07/13/2021 $325,000