Union County  »  07083  »  Winfield Ter  »  290 Winfield Ter

290 Winfield Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

290 Winfield Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Winfield Terrace, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Winfield Terrace, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2703
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union

Sale date 07/22/2020
Sale price $352,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union

Building sqft 1,072
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union

• • Improvements for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Winfield Terrace, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union, NJ 07083?

290 Winfield Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 290 Winfield Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,100, the tax amount paid for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 is $8,652.

When was 290 Winfield Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

290 Winfield Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 07/22/2020 for $352,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2020 $352,000
04/14/2011 $260,000
09/16/2009 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2025 - D
11/14/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/03/2035
04/13/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/09/2053
07/24/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/22/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2011 - D
04/19/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2009 - D
09/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,292
Current property tax $0
Market value $37,100

Assessment History for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $37,100 $37,100 22.351 $8,292 +3.15%
2023 $37,100 $37,100 21.669 $8,039 +3.60%
2022 $37,100 $37,100 20.916 $7,760 +2.48%
2021 $37,100 $37,100 20.409 $7,572 +2.03%
2020 $37,100 $37,100 20.002 $7,421 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.37
Connecticut Farms Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 420 0.41
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.54
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.37
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.76
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.83
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.87
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.16

Nearest high schools

Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.16
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.32
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 1.43
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 1.59
Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 1.65

Neighbors for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union

Here are the neighbors for 290 Winfield Terrace, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
282 Winfield Ter, Union 09/25/2020 $282,000
248 Winfield Ter, Union 1,382 10/31/2022 $470,000
287 Kawameeh Dr, Union 1,516 09/21/2016 $209,000
286 Winfield Ter, Union 08/20/2016 $300,000
257 Kawameeh Dr, Union 2,011 02/07/2024 $1
252 Winfield Ter, Union 07/11/2014 $290,000
295 Kawameeh Dr, Union 1,886 12/11/2023 $1
285 Kawameeh Dr, Union 1,516 09/05/2008 $320,000
294 Winfield Ter, Union 10/18/2018 $350,000
298 Winfield Ter, Union 06/20/1997 $145,000
268 Winfield Ter, Union 11/13/2008 $268,000
293 Kawameeh Dr, Union 10/22/1985 $106,000
261 Kawameeh Dr, Union 07/05/2017 $287,000
259 Kawameeh Dr, Union 06/25/2018 $379,900
274 Winfield Ter, Union 06/23/2006 $295,000
260 Winfield Ter, Union 05/22/2014 $249,000
264 Winfield Ter, Union 01/05/2010 $265,000
256 Winfield Ter, Union 1,070 09/13/2022 $145,000
278 Winfield Ter, Union 1 07/01/1998 $1
255 Kawameeh Dr, Union 12/01/2025 $332,000