Union County  »  07083  »  Elmwood Ave  »  44 Elmwood Ave

44 Elmwood Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

44 Elmwood Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Elmwood Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2919
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union

Sale date 05/20/2020
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,490

Lot & Building Information for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.603
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Business Office (BA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union

What is the year built & the current market value of 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

44 Elmwood Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $36,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2020 $420,000
07/06/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/20/2020 - D
05/29/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,490
Market value $36,400

Assessment History for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $36,400 $36,400 23.323 $8,490 +4.35%
2024 $36,400 $36,400 22.351 $8,136 +3.15%
2023 $36,400 $36,400 21.669 $7,888 +3.60%
2022 $36,400 $36,400 20.916 $7,613 -49.45%
2021 $73,800 $73,800 20.409 $15,062 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Elmwood Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Connecticut Farms Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 420 0.12
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.32
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.50
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.32
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.50
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.66
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.81
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 1.14

Nearest high schools

Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.66