Union County  »  07083  »  Morris Ave  »  2770 Morris Ave

2770 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

2770 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2770 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2770 Morris Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 3613
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union

Sale date 06/12/2009
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,439

Lot & Building Information for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.412

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2770 Morris Avenue, Union

What is the market value of 2770 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

The current market value is $169,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2009 $250,000
09/15/1988 $875,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2009 - D
06/30/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,439
Market value $169,100

Assessment History for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $169,100 $169,100 23.323 $39,439 +4.35%
2024 $169,100 $169,100 22.351 $37,796 +3.15%
2023 $169,100 $169,100 21.669 $36,642 +3.60%
2022 $169,100 $169,100 20.916 $35,369 +2.48%
2021 $169,100 $169,100 20.409 $34,512 +2.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,170
Median age 41.4
Average household income $140,179
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 20,278
Owner occupied units 72.7%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $466,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 2770 Morris Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2727 Spruce St, Union 09/11/2014 $215,000
771 Layton Dr, Union 1,692 12/18/2019 $505,000
793 Layton Dr, Union 1,456 07/27/2017 $300,000
983 Alvin Pl, Union 03/20/2006 $375,000
986 Braun Ter, Union 03/23/1983
785 Layton Dr, Union 1,274 03/31/2017 $330,000
2731 Spruce St, Union 08/10/2011 $100
987 Alvin Pl, Union 03/13/2000 $161,500
982 Braun Ter, Union 04/12/2000 $168,000
767 Layton Dr, Union 08/26/2009 $1
978 Braun Ter, Union 1,286 07/15/2025 $1