Union County  »  07083  »  Mitchell Ave  »  769 Mitchell Ave

769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 3706
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union

Sale date 06/30/2020
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,387

Lot & Building Information for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union

Building sqft 1,950
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,400, the tax amount paid for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $13,387.

When was 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 06/30/2020 for $399,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2020 $399,000
09/10/2018 $1
04/30/1999 $222,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2024 - D
05/08/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
05/20/2023 - D
06/12/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/30/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/30/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,387
Market value $57,400

Assessment History for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $57,400 $57,400 23.323 $13,387 +4.35%
2024 $57,400 $57,400 22.351 $12,829 +3.15%
2023 $57,400 $57,400 21.669 $12,438 +3.60%
2022 $57,400 $57,400 20.916 $12,006 +2.48%
2021 $57,400 $57,400 20.409 $11,715 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Battle Hill Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 385 0.09
Battle Hill Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 385 0.09
Hannah Caldwell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 779 0.94
Hannah Caldwell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 779 0.94
Hamilton School NR Public 5 0 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.04
Florence M. Gaudineer Middle School 6 Public 6-8 518 1.05
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 1.08
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 1.13
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.34

Nearest high schools

Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 0.77
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.04
Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 1.06
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.34
Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.79

Neighbors for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 769 Mitchell Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2512 Mac Arthur Dr, Union 11/12/1992 $190,000
2517 Stillwell Rd, Union 09/09/1998 $179,900
765 Mitchell Ave, Union 1,889 07/06/2009 $1
2482 Mac Arthur Dr, Union 1,954 09/05/1985 $165,000
2513 Austin Rd, Union 02/08/1977
2503 Stillwell Rd, Union 06/01/2019 $10
2478 Mac Arthur Dr, Union
2504 Austin Rd, Union 09/10/2001 $275,000
2500 Mac Arthur Dr, Union 07/30/2025 $1
2492 Mac Arthur Dr, Union 2,045 02/19/2021 $549,000
2507 Stillwell Rd, Union 10/30/2009 $310,000
2474 Mac Arthur Dr, Union
2508 Austin Rd, Union 1,628 11/29/2022 $465,000
2516 Mac Arthur Dr, Union 1 01/26/2017 $390,000
2517 Austin Rd, Union 1 08/30/2001 $279,900
785 Mitchell Ave, Union 05/30/1995 $205,000
775 Mitchell Ave, Union 03/08/2018 $1
2520 Mac Arthur Dr, Union 1,628 05/10/2024 $575,000
2513 Stillwell Rd, Union 11/05/1987 $218,500
2507 Austin Rd, Union 1 08/03/2012 $314,000