Union County  »  07083  »  Maxwell St  »  816 Maxwell St

816 Maxwell Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

816 Maxwell Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

816 Maxwell Street, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 816 Maxwell Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 3707
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 816 Maxwell Street, Union

Sale date 09/27/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,600

Lot & Building Information for 816 Maxwell Street, Union

Building sqft 1,628
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 816 Maxwell Street, Union

• • Improvements for 816 Maxwell Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 816 Maxwell Street, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 816 Maxwell Street, Union, NJ 07083?

816 Maxwell Street, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 816 Maxwell Street, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,900, the tax amount paid for 816 Maxwell Street, Union, NJ 07083 is $12,104.

When was 816 Maxwell Street, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

816 Maxwell Street, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 09/27/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 816 Maxwell Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 816 Maxwell Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2021 $1
04/17/2013 $300,000
04/14/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 816 Maxwell Street, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 816 Maxwell Street, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2021 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2041
09/27/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2041
09/27/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2013 - D
04/23/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 816 Maxwell Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 816 Maxwell Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,600
Market value $51,900

Assessment History for 816 Maxwell Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 816 Maxwell Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $51,900 $51,900 22.351 $11,600 +3.15%
2023 $51,900 $51,900 21.669 $11,246 +3.60%
2022 $51,900 $51,900 20.916 $10,855 +2.48%
2021 $51,900 $51,900 20.409 $10,592 +2.03%
2020 $51,900 $51,900 20.002 $10,381 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 816 Maxwell Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 816 Maxwell Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Battle Hill Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 385 0.14
Battle Hill Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 385 0.14
Hannah Caldwell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 779 0.84
Hannah Caldwell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 779 0.84
Hamilton School NR Public 5 0 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.94
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 1.00
Florence M. Gaudineer Middle School 6 Public 6-8 518 1.11
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 1.19
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.32

Nearest high schools

Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 0.67
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.94
Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 1.10
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.41
Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.78

Neighbors for 816 Maxwell Street, Union

Here are the neighbors for 816 Maxwell Street, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
758 Inwood Rd, Union 05/23/1997 $190,000
793 Mitchell Ave, Union 06/30/2009 $360,000
794 Maxwell St, Union 08/01/1983
762 Inwood Rd, Union 1,669 02/26/2021 $483,000
789 Mitchell Ave, Union 06/24/1999 $205,000
2513 Austin Rd, Union 02/08/1977
786 Maxwell St, Union 08/29/2007 $410,000
809 Mitchell Ave, Union 11/09/2015 $1
812 Maxwell St, Union 07/09/2021 $1
766 Inwood Rd, Union 12/16/2003 $355,000
797 Mitchell Ave, Union 1,528 07/20/2022 $340,000
785 Mitchell Ave, Union 05/30/1995 $205,000
2517 Austin Rd, Union 1 08/30/2001 $279,900
808 Maxwell St, Union 06/29/1978
798 Maxwell St, Union 2,045 08/31/2022 $1
815 Mitchell Ave, Union 1,528 10/30/2020 $475,000
805 Mitchell Ave, Union 1,528 03/22/2021 $380,000
801 Mitchell Ave, Union 1,528 04/21/2014 $285,000
804 Maxwell St, Union 1,628 10/22/2020 $410,000
790 Maxwell St, Union 08/10/2006 $1